What do I need to do if I want to come to the United States to work?

Posted on June 07, 2018 by Vy Van Ky

What do I need to do if I want to come to the United States to work? If you want to come to the United States to work, it can be hard to figure out where to start. The U.S. immigration system is complex: there are several different temporary visas available, each with their own requirements.

In addition to temporary visas, there are several bases to apply for permanent residence, each with separate criteria for eligibility. If you want to come to the United States for employment opportunities, you may not know where to begin. Since we often hear from people interested in pursuing their careers in the United States, we wrote this blog to provide some basic information for people interested in coming to the U.S.

I Received a NOID in my Marriage-Based Green Card Case

Posted on May 31, 2018 by Kathryn N. Karam

 In the last year, our office has worked directly with three couples and consulted with at least two more couples who received Notices of Intent to Deny (NOIDs) regarding their marriage-based petition. Prior to that, we’ve worked with several other couples by assisting with responses to NOIDs. In general, we are seeing USCIS issuing more Notices of Intent to Deny marriage-based petitions, particularly in cases that were filed 3-4 years ago and interviewed over one year ago. President Trump’s administration has introduced measures aimed at reducing legal immigration through work visas, asylum applications, and refugee admissions, and the emphasis on reducing illegal immigration appears to have bled into marriage-based immigration as well. If you find yourself searching, "I Received a NOID in my Marriage-Based Green Card Case," you might want to read this article. 

Denial of Marriage-Based Green Card

Posted on April 26, 2018 by Kathryn N. Karam

 

You and your spouse probably don’t expect a denial of your marriage-based green card. You’re married, you live together. Why would your case be denied?

There are lots of reasons a marriage-based green card case might not be successful. Some marriage and immigration issues stem from questions about whether your marriage is real and not just a sham for immigration purposes. Other problems might be related to your spouse’s eligibility for a green card.

What Happens at a Marriage-Based Green Card Interview?

Posted on April 12, 2018 by Kathryn N. Karam

 

You may have seen a marriage-based immigration interview in movies and on TV. The movie, The Proposal, showed a scene in which an immigration officer questioned a couple about where and when they would marry – in essence, interviewed the couple before they were actually married. The popular TV show, Will and Grace, had a “green card wedding” involving the marriage of a gay man to a female friend to allow her to stay in the U.S. When the couple went to immigration, a gay officer interviewed them and felt that their marriage was not bona fide, but nonetheless approved their petition for the woman’s green card. You may be wondering what happens at a marriage-based green card Interview in real life?

Can I get arrested if I file for a marriage based green card?

Posted on April 05, 2018 by Kathryn Karam

 

If you and your spouse are thinking of filing a marriage-based immigration case, you might be wondering if you could be arrested after the case is filed. Now that Texas SB4 has been largely upheld by the 5th Circuit Court of Appeals, local law enforcement officers may question a person’s immigration status. In addition, there have been isolated incidents in the Houston area of ICE officers going to homes after becoming aware that a person whose status has expired or who is suspected to be in the country without authorization. With all of this happening, it’s understandable that people are afraid of ICE showing up to arrest them after they file an immigration petition.

Qué Hacer si su N-400 es Negado?

Posted on March 28, 2018 by Kathryn N. Karam

Aplicar para convertirse en un ciudadano naturalizado es una gran solicitud en la que se puede obtener un conjunto de beneficios y derechos. Si eres aprobado para la naturalización, usted será programado una cita para atender una ceremonia de juramento donde usted jurara lealtad a los Estados Unidos. Una vez que usted se Naturaliza, obtiene la ciudadanía en los Estados Unidos, que no puede ser quitada a menos que usted haya cometido fraude en la solicitud de naturalización. Significa obtener un pasaporte estadounidense, lo que puede facilitar el viaje a otros países. También significa poder votar en las elecciones en su estado, en el área local y en las oficinas federales, incluyendo la presidencia. Esto es lo que debe hacer si su N-400 es negado.

How do I show my marriage is real in a marriage based immigration petition?

Posted on March 22, 2018 by Kimberley Marie Hudson

How do I show my marriage is real in a marriage based immigration petition? A United States citizen or Permanent Resident may file a petition for his or her foreign born spouse to become a permanent resident. The petition serves as a basis for the foreign-born spouse to get a “green card” – permanent residence – that allows the spouse to live permanently in the United States. To qualify to apply for a green card based on marriage, you and your spouse will need to show that you have entered into a “bona fide” marriage and that one of you is a United States citizen or permanent resident. You and your spouse must file a marriage-based petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) by submitting a Form I-130

When filing a marriage-based immigration petition for a foreign-born spouse to live permanently in the United States, many questions may arise. This article will answer some of the most frequently asked questions. There are a few ways for a foreign-born beneficiary of a marriage-based petition to apply for a green card, including from inside the United States with USCIS, or outside the United States through a U.S. Embassy. Showing that your marriage is genuine and not just for immigration purposes is the main focus of the marriage-based petition

Can Immigration Take Away My Greencard if My N-400 is Denied?

Posted on March 13, 2018 by Kathryn N. Karam

 What will happen if my N-400 is denied? As immigration attorneys in the Houston area, we hear from our fair share of people who are worried about this. Houston is one of the five largest USCIS offices in nation. Anywhere from 1500-2500 people in Houston take an oath to become a U.S. citizen each month.  

Lots of people who want to apply for citizenship have concerns about what might go wrong. Many have concerns that they might have issues in their application. Some wonder if they could lose their permanent residence (their “green card”) if their application for naturalization N-400 is denied.

Do I Qualify to Get an Immigration Bond if I Have a Criminal Record?

Posted on March 02, 2018 by Kathryn N. Karam

If you’re worried about being detained by ICE, you’re probably also wondering, “Do I qualify to get an immigration bond if I have a criminal record?”

The answer to this question is maybe. Not everyone will qualify for a bond. Knowing if you will have issues qualifying for a bond is important – you need to know what issues you might face if you’re detailed. You also can start gathering information and evidence now that may help in your request for a bond. 

It's important to know that even if you are a permanent resident, you may be detained and placed in removal proceedings. This may occur upon your return if you travel internationally, or it may happen if your N-400 is denied and you have a criminal history that makes you deportable.

What to Do if Your N-400 is Denied

Posted on February 23, 2018 by Kathryn N. Karam

Applying for to become a naturalized citizen is a big deal - it’s a request for a huge set of rights and benefits. If you are approved to naturalize, you will be scheduled for an oath ceremony where you will swear loyalty to the United States. Once you naturalize, you get citizenship in the United States, which cannot be taken away unless fraud was committed in your naturalization application. It means being able to get a US passport, which may make travel to other countries easier. It also means being able to vote in elections in your state, local area, and for federal offices including the presidency. Here's what to do if your N-400 is denied.